Daily Email Newsletter (Sign-up Free)

Can NRI also apply for Aadhar Card in India? Eligible or not?

Whether Aadhar card is mandatory on NRIs i.e. Non Resident Indians?
Answer is NO. They are not eligible to apply for Aadhar card.

In this regard, attention is invited to Section 3(1) of the Aadhaar Act, 2016,which inter-alia lays down that “every resident shall be entitled to obtain an Aadhaar number by submitting his demographic information and biometric information by undergoing the process of enrolment.”Further Section 2(v) of the Aadhaar Act defines ‘resident’ as an individual who has resided in India for a period or periods amounting in all to one hundred and eighty-two days or more in the twelve months immediately preceding the date of application for enrolment. Therefore NRI/OCI may not be eligible for obtaining Aadhaar. (Source: UIDAI)

No comments:

Post a Comment

In comment with "Name/Url" option, only Name is mandatory to be filled.