search this site - type your query and submit

Daily Email Newsletter (Sign-up Free)

Section 6 Of The Coinage Act 2011: Coin When A Legal Tender?

Section 6 of the Coinage Act, 2011 regarding "Coin when a legal tender" reads as follows.—

(1) The coins issued under the authority of section 4 shall be a legal tender in payment or on account, in case of -
 (a) a coin of any denomination not lower than one rupee, for any sum not exceeding one thousand rupees;

 (b) a half-rupee coin, for any sum not exceeding ten rupees;

 (c) any other coin, for any sum not exceeding one rupee:

  Provided that the coin has not been defaced and has not lost weight so as to be less than such weight as may be prescribed in its case.

(2) All new coins in the naya paisa series, designated as such under the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance, Department of Economic Affairs, Number S.R.O. 1120, dated the 11th May, 1956 issued prior to the commencement of the Indian Coinage (Amendment) Act, 1964 (17 of 1964), shall continue to be a legal tender in payment or on account, in case of,—

 (a) a half-rupee or fifty naye paise coin, for any sum not exceeding ten rupees;

 (b) any other coin, for any sum not exceeding one rupee.





Extra Notes for Readers

(1) The Coinage Act, 2011 received the assent of the President of India on 1st of September, 2011 and was published by the Ministry of Law and Justice on 2nd of September, 2011 in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, sec. 1.

(2) The Coinage Act, 2011 came into force w.e.f. 28th March, 2012, vide Ministry of Finance (Department of Economic Affairs) Notification No. S.O. 628(E), dated 28th March, 2012 in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, sec.. 3 (ii).

No comments:

Post a Comment

In comment with "Name/Url" option, only Name is mandatory to be filled.