Receive Daily Updates by Email (Free Subscription)

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to your use of www.corporate-cases.com (hereafter referred to as ‘the blog’ or ‘this blog’), but not does apply to any third party sites which may be linked in this blog. By using the Blog, you agree to the terms of this privacy policy. If you ever visit, crawl, or use this Blog in any manner you will be referred to as a 'user' of this Blog in this policy.

This Policy sets out policies and practices adopted by the Blog. This Policy may be revised from time-to-time, and the date of last revision will be available at the bottom of this page, so please be sure to check back periodically. By visiting this Blog, you are acknowledging and accepting this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this Blog will constitute your acceptance of the Privacy Policy (including changes thereto) of this Blog.

The Blog intents to provide its users unique contents, relating to various subjects, mainly of legal/management level information of Corporate Sector in India. The Blog very much respect the privacy of its users and strives to protect it to the maximum extent possible. 

Various privacy policies of the Blog are described below, please read them carefully as it may be of importance to you, in any manner whatsoever:



PUBLICATION OF INFORMATION
From time to time the Blog publishes various Posts/articles relating to various subjects, mainly of legal/management level information of Corporate Sector in India. The Blog takes all necessary steps and make efforts to verify the accuracy of content of a Post published by it or a Post submitted by a third party. However any discrepancies in the content should not be construed as a negligence of the Blog. The contents, as far as possible, are in the view of the Blog is unique in nature.



USE OF INFORMATION
The User of the site are advised to use the contents of the information for their personal and official purpose and shall not do any kind of commercial exploitation out of it.



For more information about the use of this Blog, kindly check at www.corporate-cases.com/p/terms-of-use.html .

USE OF LINKS
The Blog may contain links to third-party websites/blogs. This is done for the convenience of the user. The Blog is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites/blogs.



PERSONAL INFORMATION 
This Blog will take all appropriate steps to keep your personal information confidential, if you sought so for. The Blog will not sell, rent, or give away your personal information to other companies for them to use in selling others' products or services.



The Information regarding advocates / lawyers or any other professional bodies established/authorised under any regulatory body for such profession, if mentioned anywhere in the blog, are meant solely for the purpose of providing information and not for the purpose of advertising. The information regarding these professionals shall be used by you only for your personal purposes and not for any other uses.



This Blog does not collect any kind of ‘Sensitive Personal Information’ as per the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules thereto.



If you are concerned about your Privacy very much, then you are hereby advised not to publish your personal information like your name, address, email, phone no. etc.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS
We use Google Analytics to know the information about visitors' behaviour on our website in order to learn about the kind of users that visit our site. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

We also use other Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising (e.g. Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick campaign Manager integration or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting). Visitors can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings . We will not facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information previously collected from Display Advertising features that is based on the DoubleClick cookie unless you have robust notice of, and the user's prior affirmative (i.e. opt-in) consent to, that merger. Visitors to our website may also use the following Google tool to opt-out: Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on .

SECURITY
The information published on the Blog is stored with the Server of Google and the Blog do not have any control over the security of it.



COMMENTS
You may serve comment(s) to any of the posts of this Blog, your comments will primarily be moderated and then published. This may be bit time taking. Once your comment is moderated, if not found any error, it will get published. You may provide your suggestions, query or compliments etc. through the comment. The functionality of the Comment is provided by Google.



COOKIES
When you visit this blog, this blog may send one or more cookies or anonymous identifiers to your device, this is done by Google by use of various technologies to collect and store information. The Blog has no control over it. The Blog may use third party advertisements on various pages of it. Some of these advertisers may use technology such as cookies and web beacons when they advertise on the blog, the Blog has no control over it too. You can chose to disable or selectively turn off these cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings. However, this may affect browsing experience.



We may be using Google advertising service, in that case we suggest you read this How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps .



WRITE TO US
If you have any queries relating to the above mentioned privacy policies; please send an email at admin@corporate-cases.com .




Last Updated on: 19th April, 2015