SUBSCRIBE(free)-Daily Updates (Click Verification Link Received in Your Email)

Is FDI Allowed In Trusts in India?

Ques.: Is FDI Allowed In Trusts in India?

Ans.: FDI is not permitted in Trusts other than in ‘VCF’ registered and regulated by SEBI and ‘Investment vehicle’.

The answer is as per the clause 3.2.3 of the Consolidated FDI Policy Circular of 2016 (D/o IPP F. No. 5(1)/2016-FC-1 Dated the June 07, 2016) issued by Department of Industrial Policy & Promotion, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India.


Meaning of ‘Venture Capital Fund’ (VCF) and ‘Investment Vehicle’


‘Venture Capital Fund’ (VCF) means an Alternative Investment Fund which invests primarily in unlisted securities of start-ups, emerging or early-stage venture capital undertakings mainly involved in new products, new services, technology or intellectual property right based activities or a new business model and shall include an angel fund as defined under Chapter III-A of SEBI (AIF) Regulations, 2012.

‘Investment Vehicle’ shall mean an entity registered and regulated under relevant regulations framed by SEBI or any other authority designated for the purpose and shall include Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) governed by the SEBI (REITs) Regulations, 2014, Infrastructure Investment Trusts (InvIts) governed by the SEBI (InvIts) Regulations, 2014 and Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs) governed by the SEBI (AIFs) Regulations, 2012.
Submit/See Comments With: or

No comments:

Post a Comment